Get started18a is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 7BE). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 69), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 90 m² this is the 17th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–102 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 25 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £393,000 is 20.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£335/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 90 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Sept 2025
Price for 18a has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£393,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.4% per year over 17 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 10.4% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 18a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,611
Street avg £4,715
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanley Road (E4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

4 March 2016Most recent
£325,000
-6.6%over 8 years27 April 2007
£348,000
+132.0%over 3 years18 July 2003
£150,000
+152.1%over 4 years21 December 1998
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 7BE: £5,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
E4 7DL
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.