Get started10a is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 7BE). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. Tenure is freehold. At 41 m² this is the 4th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 34–102 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £239,000 is 18% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 118% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (64 m² across 24 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 10 years since the last transfer (November 2016).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£239,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£202,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 10a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,939
Street avg £4,582
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Stanley Road (E4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2016Most recent
£202,500
+84.1%over 13 years21 January 2003
£110,000
+63.0%over 3 years19 January 2000
£67,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 7BE: £5,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
E4 7UT
Closest school
0.1 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.