Get startedFlat 4 is a semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 7AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 46 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (46–104 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£666/sq ft) was about 124.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 46 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in April 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Flat 4 has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 19 years.
£330,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 19 years.
Floor Area for Flat 4 lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,174
Street avg £4,316
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Road / Chingford Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 April 2017Most recent
£330,000
+247.4%over 16 years3 November 2000
£95,000
+66.7%over 2 years11 September 1998
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 7AJ: £1,370,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
E4 7BU
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.