Get startedFlat 2 is a mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 7AJ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 55 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 4 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 46–104 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2011. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£549/sq ft) was about 112.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £325,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 55 m² it's 29% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Flat 2 has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£334,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 18 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, Flat 2 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,909
Street avg £4,431
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Station Road / Chingford Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 August 2018Most recent
£325,000
+78.6%over 11 years20 October 2006
£182,000
+3.4%over 2 years6 July 2004
£176,000
+73.4%over 3 years22 September 2000
£101,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 7AJ: £1,370,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
E4 7AU
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.