Get started5 Berrybank Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6TX). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in June 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £603,000 is 26.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£496/sq ft) was about 55.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 89 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). On the market in April 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
5 Berrybank Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£603,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 13 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 13 years.
On epc rating, 5 Berrybank Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,337
Street avg £5,317
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Endlebury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 April 2016Most recent
£475,000
+53.2%over 8 years29 February 2008
£310,000
+26.5%over 4 years27 June 2003
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6TX: £400,000 (2025–2014).
6 Berrybank Close Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2025
4 Berrybank Close Waltham Forest London
Sold Dec 2017
10 Berrybank Close Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2017
3 Berrybank Close Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2015
11 Berrybank Close Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2008
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
E4 6PJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Chingford Foundation School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.