Get started27a is a semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in September 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. At 58 m² this is the 9th smallest of 24 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 23–219 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to B across 24 units on file.
It hasn't traded since August 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 sits 188.9% above the 2001 sale of £99,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£159/sq ft) was about 45.9% below the postcode norm.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
27a's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 5 years.
£99,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 27a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,707
Street avg £3,579
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 46 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Endlebury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 August 2001Most recent
£99,000
+83.3%over 5 years29 May 1996
£54,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6RJ: £670,272 (2025–2021).
33 Chingford Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2025
9 Chingford Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Dec 2024
5 Chingford Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2023
83 Chingford Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2021
35 Chingford Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Mar 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.1 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Parkside Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.