Get started10 Dale View Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6PN). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £683,000 is 13.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 59.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 123 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 7 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Sold December 2022 for £600,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Dale View Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
10 Dale View Gardens has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£683,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£600,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 10 Dale View Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,878
Street avg £4,358
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Endlebury Road Chingford Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

15 December 2022Most recent
£600,000
+140.0%over 18 years13 May 2004
£249,999
+16.3%over 2 years21 June 2001
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6PN: £470,000 (2019–2015).
4 Dale View Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Feb 2019
7 Dale View Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Dec 2017
1 Dale View Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Jan 2016
3 Dale View Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2015
2 Dale View Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
E4 6PN
Closest school
0.4 km
Longshaw Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.