Get started49 Dale View Avenue is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £609,000 is 17.1% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £520,000 in December 2023.
49 Dale View Avenue has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Prior approval for the construction of a single storey rear extension which would extend 6.00m beyond the rear wall of the existing dwelling, a maximum height of 3.15m and an eaves height of 3.00m.
49 Dale View Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£609,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 21 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 49 Dale View Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,952
Street avg £4,573
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Endlebury Road Chingford Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
20 December 2023Most recent
£520,000
+128.6%over 21 years6 August 2002
£227,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6PJ: £675,000 (2022–2019).
53 Dale View Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2022
3 Dale View Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2021
43 Dale View Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2021
67 Dale View Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2021
33 Dale View Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Dec 2019
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
E4 6PJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Longshaw Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.