Get started37 Dale View Avenue is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in June 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in October 2016. Today's modelled estimate of £685,000 is 30.7% above the 2016 sale price.
37 Dale View Avenue ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
37 Dale View Avenue has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of single storey rear extension and removal of window at ground floor side/rear elevation.
37 Dale View Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£685,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£524,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
37 Dale View Avenue outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,226
Street avg £4,613
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Endlebury Road Chingford Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey
Demolition of existing garage and construction of two storey front/side and extension, including new front porch (Amended Description)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
5 October 2016Most recent
£524,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6PJ: £615,000 (2023–2021).
49 Dale View Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Dec 2023
53 Dale View Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2022
3 Dale View Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Nov 2021
43 Dale View Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2021
67 Dale View Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
E4 6PJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Longshaw Primary Academy. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB