Get started11 Boteley Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6JU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 798 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £292,000 sits 84.8% above the 2010 sale of £158,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£198/sq ft) was about 19.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
11 Boteley Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Mar 2020
11 Boteley Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£292,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 15 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 15 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 11 Boteley Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,132
Street avg £2,773
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Endlebury Road Chingford Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

21 June 2010Most recent
£158,000
+24.4%over 6 years22 December 2003
£127,000
+95.4%over 4 years24 March 1999
£65,000
+52.9%over 3 years31 May 1995
£42,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6JU: £310,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
E4 6HX
Closest school
0.3 km
Longshaw Primary Academy. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.