Get started12b is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6EH). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1485 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £718,000 is 16.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£416/sq ft) was about 49.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2018 for £617,500.
12b has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
An application for a Lawful Development Certificate for a proposed. Single storey rear extension.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£718,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 14 years.
£617,500
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 14 years.
EPC Rating for 12b runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,475
Street avg £4,447
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kings Road / Friday Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2018Most recent
£617,500
+116.7%over 6 years21 February 2012
£285,000
+18.3%over 7 years7 January 2005
£241,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6EH: £555,000 (2025–2024).
51 Whitehall Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2025
26a Whitehall Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2025
46 Whitehall Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2025
11a Whitehall Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold May 2024
11 Whitehall Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2024
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
E4 6PN
Closest school
0.3 km
Chingford CofE Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.