Get started46 Whitehall Gardens is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6EH). It has a recorded floor area of 111 m² (around 1195 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£469/sq ft) was about 65.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £560,500 in June 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 111 m² it's 19.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 41 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
46 Whitehall Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2002.
£592,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£560,500
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 46 Whitehall Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,050
Street avg £4,432
Floor Area
111 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kings Road / Friday Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

20 June 2025Most recent
£560,500
+107.6%over 15 years20 November 2009
£270,000
+8.9%over 4 years7 October 2005
£248,000
+35.5%over 3 years14 August 2002
£183,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6EH: £555,000 (2025–2023).
51 Whitehall Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2025
26a Whitehall Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Aug 2025
11a Whitehall Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold May 2024
11 Whitehall Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2024
15 Whitehall Gardens Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
E4 6PN
Closest school
0.3 km
Chingford CofE Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.