Get started4 Beresford Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6ED). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. It is a listed building, which means external alterations are tightly controlled but it may qualify for heritage tax reliefs. The latest certificate (September 2024) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
At 117 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £760,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£603/sq ft) was about 18.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
4 Beresford Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£770,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£760,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
4 Beresford Road outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,496
Street avg £6,409
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chingford Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

21 March 2025Most recent
£760,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6ED: £738,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
E4 6PJ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB