Get started16 Beresford Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6ED). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£761/sq ft) was about 51% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² it's 15.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 12 EPCs). Last sale on file: £795,000 in October 2024.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Beresford Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£842,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 3 years.
£795,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 3 years.
Price per m² for 16 Beresford Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£8,196
Street avg £6,126
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Chingford Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2024Most recent
£795,000
+16.1%over 3 years28 September 2021
£685,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6ED: £738,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
E4 6PJ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB