Get started11a is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6DR). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2013) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 11.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £627,000 is 10% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£609/sq ft) was about 36.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension, a loft conversion and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in November 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
11a's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Apr 2023
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Demolition of the existing garage and construction of a part single- storey rear extension and part two storey side and rear extension, loft conversion and front porch extension (amended description).
11a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£627,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.4% per year over 4 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 11.4% per year over 4 years.
EPC Rating for 11a lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,552
Street avg £5,436
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Valance Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

3 November 2017Most recent
£570,000
+54.1%over 4 years29 October 2013
£370,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6DR: £655,000 (2025–2022).
6 Valance Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Apr 2025
12 Valance Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Oct 2024
17 Valance Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2024
26 Valance Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Jun 2023
11 Valance Avenue Waltham Forest London
Sold Sept 2022
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
E4 6PN
Closest school
0.3 km
Heathcote School & Science College. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.