Get started14 Kimberley Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 165 m² (around 1776 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
It hasn't traded since November 2005, a hold of 21 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 12.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £781,000 sits 131.4% above the 2005 sale of £337,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£190/sq ft) was about 46.4% below the postcode norm. At 165 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 15 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Kimberley Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Loft conversion involving hip to gable roof extension, rear dormer and 2 front roof lights windows.
14 Kimberley Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£781,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.7% per year over 6 years.
£337,500
Growth on file: 12.7% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 14 Kimberley Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,045
Street avg £4,461
Floor Area
165 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chingford Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
4 November 2005Most recent
£337,500
+108.3%over 6 years7 September 1999
£162,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6DD: £675,000 (2023–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.8 t/year
Street avg 5.5 t/year
E4 6PN
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB