Get started12 Kimberley Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6DD). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £886,000 is 13.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£529/sq ft) was about 56.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 137 m² it's 29.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 15 EPCs). Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £780,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Lawful Development Certificate (Existing)- Construction of hip to gable side roof extension and dormer roof extension to main rear roof (with French doors and safety railings)together with the installation of three roof lights to front roof slope.
12 Kimberley Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£886,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 17 years.
£780,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, 12 Kimberley Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,693
Street avg £4,129
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Chingford Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 July 2018Most recent
£780,000
+30.5%over 2 years3 December 2015
£597,495
+143.9%over 14 years16 October 2001
£245,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6DD: £675,000 (2023–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.7 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
E4 6LZ
Closest school
0.4 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.