Get started11 Gordon Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6BT). It has a recorded floor area of 168 m² (around 1808 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£636/sq ft) was about 44.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2022 at £1,150,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
11 Gordon Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,094,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 10 years.
£1,150,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 10 years.
11 Gordon Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,845
Street avg £5,659
Floor Area
168 m²
Street avg 181 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chingford Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 October 2022Most recent
£1,150,000
+66.7%over 9 years12 November 2012
£690,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6BT: £1,075,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
8.6 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
E4 6LZ
Closest school
0.6 km
St Mary's Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB