Get started7 Woodedge Close is a detached house in Waltham Forest, London, London (E4 6BB). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. At 67 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 14 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 59–104 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £312,000 is 24.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 60.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2022 for £250,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
A recent planning application at 7 Woodedge Close was refused — worth checking the council file.
Submission of details pursuant to condition 5 (Construction Logistics Plan) attached to planning permission reference 213607, granted 14/06/2022.
7 Woodedge Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£312,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
7 Woodedge Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,731
Street avg £2,833
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Valance Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

13 April 2022Most recent
£250,000
+212.5%over 23 years30 September 1998
£80,000
+26.0%over 1 year28 May 1997
£63,500
+22.1%over 6 months15 November 1996
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in E4 6BB: £328,000 (2024–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Heathcote School & Science College. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.