Get started6 Corve View is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dudley (DY3 3ET). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2016. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £224,000 is 28% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£250/sq ft) was about 32.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: August 2021 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
6 Corve View has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 25 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 6 Corve View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,692
Street avg £2,931
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 August 2021Most recent
£175,000
+26.8%over 5 years21 March 2016
£138,000
+7.0%over 9 years30 June 2006
£129,000
+132.4%over 9 years8 November 1996
£55,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 3ET: £193,000 (2025–2007).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DY3 3TE
Closest school
0.4 km
Alder Coppice Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.