Get started63 New Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gornal Wood, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 2UE). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £149,000 is 49% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 39.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in February 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 56 m² it's 17.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 20 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 25 Feb 2023
63 New Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 19 years.
£100,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 19 years.
On floor area, 63 New Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,786
Street avg £1,610
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Dudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

3 February 2017Most recent
£100,000
-3.4%over 10 years13 March 2006
£103,500
+81.6%over 3 years17 May 2002
£57,000
+46.2%over 1 year20 October 2000
£39,000
-3.7%over 3 years15 August 1997
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2UE: £135,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
DY3 2EJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Hall Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.