Get started67 New Street is a mid-terrace house in Gornal Wood, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 2UE). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £160,000 is 18.5% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£261/sq ft) was about 129.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £135,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 48 m² it's 29.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2024
67 New Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£160,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 21 years.
£135,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 67 New Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,813
Street avg £1,553
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Dudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

10 March 2022Most recent
£135,000
+62.7%over 6 years15 May 2015
£83,000
-12.6%over 8 years15 August 2006
£95,000
+102.3%over 5 years19 December 2000
£46,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2UE: £128,000 (2025–2020).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Hall Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.