Get started59 New Street is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gornal Wood, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 2UE). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2013) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 92), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £135,000 sits 58.8% above the 2019 sale of £85,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 55.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (68 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. Most recent transfer: April 2019 at £85,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Sept 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£135,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 18 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 18 years.
59 New Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,932
Street avg £1,602
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Dudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

29 April 2019Most recent
£85,000
+16.4%over 4 years6 June 2014
£73,000
-18.8%over 8 years25 November 2005
£89,950
+71.3%over 3 years28 June 2002
£52,500
+31.3%over 1 year13 December 2000
£39,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2UE: £135,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
DY3 2EJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Hall Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.