Get started43 New Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gornal Wood, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 2UE). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £188,000 is 48.1% above the 2015 sale price. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (67 m² across 20 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs). On the market in June 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2022
43 New Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£188,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 15 years.
£126,950
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 15 years.
43 New Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,309
Street avg £1,636
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 70 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Dudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

12 June 2015Most recent
£126,950
+18.5%over 2 years19 October 2012
£107,150
-16.9%over 5 years16 January 2007
£128,950
+61.7%over 4 years1 November 2002
£79,750
+53.4%over 2 years22 September 2000
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2UE: £135,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DY3 2HE
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Hall Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.