Get started21 New Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gornal Wood, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 2UE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 748 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since June 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 13.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £148,000 is 28.8% above the 2010 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£154/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
21 New Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 30 Mar 2019
21 New Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£148,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.6% per year over 15 years.
£114,950
Growth on file: 13.6% per year over 15 years.
On years held, 21 New Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,655
Street avg £1,617
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.8 km
Dudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

25 June 2010Most recent
£114,950
+76.8%over 7 years3 July 2002
£65,000
+44.6%over 5 years24 January 1997
£44,950
+149.7%over 1 year28 November 1995
£18,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2UE: £135,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
DY3 2DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Hall Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.