Get startedAlexandra Court is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dudley (DY3 2NU). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. At 44 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Alexandra Court, where floor areas span 39–51 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Held since February 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 12.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £101,000 is 28.7% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£166/sq ft) was about 53.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 44 m² it sits well below the postcode median (78 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Alexandra Court saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£101,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.9% per year over 6 years.
£78,500
Growth on file: 12.9% per year over 6 years.
On epc rating, Alexandra Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,784
Street avg £1,528
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 44 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.1 km
Red Hall Primary School. 23 schools nearby.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 February 2007Most recent
£78,500
+42.7%over 2 years6 January 2005
£55,000
+37.5%over 3 years27 July 2001
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2NU: £90,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
DY3 2NU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.