Get started88 Brook Street is a mid-terrace house in Gornal Wood, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 2NA). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 4.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £177,000 is 29.6% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 56.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £136,600. At 61 m² it's 24.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Jul 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£177,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 30 years.
£136,600
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 30 years.
On years held, 88 Brook Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,239
Street avg £1,863
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Dudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

20 June 2025Most recent
£136,600
+10.4%over 2 years5 August 2022
£123,750
+187.8%over 21 years15 September 2000
£43,000
+19.4%over 4 years29 September 1995
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2NA: £183,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DY3 2EP
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Hall Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.