Get started82 Brook Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gornal Wood, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 2NA). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 91).
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £168,000 is 14.9% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£216/sq ft) was about 69.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £146,250. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 63 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 23 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£168,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£146,250
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
On co₂ emissions, 82 Brook Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,321
Street avg £1,859
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Dudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2022Most recent
£146,250
+26.1%over 1 year15 January 2021
£116,000
+6.4%over 2 years29 May 2018
£109,000
+94.6%over 14 years22 August 2003
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2NA: £183,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DY3 2EJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Hall Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.