Get started44 Brook Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gornal Wood, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 2NA). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 908 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £184,000 sits 61.4% above the 2016 sale of £114,000. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in June 2016. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 15.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 23 EPCs).
44 Brook Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Mar 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£184,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 18 years.
£114,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 18 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 44 Brook Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,351
Street avg £1,910
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Dudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 June 2016Most recent
£114,000
+10.1%over 4 years30 March 2012
£103,500
-5.0%over 1 year16 April 2010
£109,000
+62.8%over 7 years27 September 2002
£66,950
+52.2%over 4 years31 July 1998
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2NA: £183,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DY3 2DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Hall Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.