Get started42 Brook Street is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Gornal Wood, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 2NA). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2025) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Untraded for 22 years, with the last transfer in October 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 16% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £161,000 sits 75% above the 2004 sale of £92,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£174/sq ft) was about 31.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (81 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£161,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.0% per year over 6 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 16.0% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 42 Brook Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,878
Street avg £1,882
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Dudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

28 October 2004Most recent
£92,000
+127.2%over 5 years16 April 1999
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2NA: £183,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DY3 2EJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Hall Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB