Get started38 Brook Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gornal Wood, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 2NA). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £170,000 sits 59.6% above the 2015 sale of £106,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£165/sq ft) was about 26.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in March 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 60 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 23 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Aug 2024
38 Brook Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£170,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 16 years.
£106,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 16 years.
EPC Rating for 38 Brook Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,775
Street avg £1,888
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Dudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

6 March 2015Most recent
£106,500
-2.3%over 7 years15 June 2007
£109,000
+23.9%over 3 years4 June 2004
£88,000
+95.6%over 3 years19 December 2000
£45,000
+15.4%over 2 years23 October 1998
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2NA: £183,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DY3 2EJ
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Hall Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.