Get started36 Brook Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gornal Wood, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 2NA). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2025) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2015. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £189,000 is 41% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 39.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £134,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 67 m² it's 17.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 23 EPCs).
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
36 Brook Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£189,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 25 years.
£134,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 25 years.
Price per m²
£2,000
Street avg £1,876
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Dudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 May 2021Most recent
£134,000
+18.6%over 4 years10 June 2016
£112,950
+27.5%over 12 years27 February 2004
£88,600
+106.0%over 7 years26 July 1996
£43,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2NA: £183,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DY3 2DY
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Hall Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.