Get started20 Brook Street is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Gornal Wood, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 2NA). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 72). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 sits 89.4% above the 2013 sale of £113,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 27.3% below the postcode norm. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 13 years since the last transfer (October 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£113,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
20 Brook Street outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,097
Street avg £1,924
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Dudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2013Most recent
£113,000
+24.2%over 4 years4 September 2009
£91,000
+45.4%over 7 years18 March 2002
£62,600
+30.4%over 3 years4 September 1998
£48,000
+9.1%over 3 years31 March 1995
£44,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2NA: £183,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
DY3 2JF
Closest school
0.3 km
Red Hall Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.