Get started9 Bird Street is a two-bedroom detached house in Dudley (DY3 2LX). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2023) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since April 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £182,000 is 45.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£187/sq ft) was about 29.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 62 m² it's 18.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 37 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Bird Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
Price for 9 Bird Street has grown more than fourfold since the 2001 starting point.
£182,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 18 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 18 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Bird Street runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,016
Street avg £1,856
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Dudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
13 September 2019Most recent
£125,000
+28.9%over 3 years4 December 2015
£97,000
-5.8%over 10 years11 April 2005
£103,000
+267.9%over 3 years23 July 2001
£28,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2LX: £190,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DY3 2DY
Closest school
0.4 km
Red Hall Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.