Get started13 Bird Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dudley (DY3 2LX). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2016) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 21.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 12.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£226/sq ft) was about 56.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold November 2022 for £190,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Bird Street sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
13 Bird Street has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2016.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 21.4% per year over 6 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 21.4% per year over 6 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 13 Bird Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,436
Street avg £1,838
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Dudley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

24 November 2022Most recent
£190,000
+52.1%over 4 years31 August 2018
£124,950
+1.2%over 1 year25 August 2017
£123,500
+111.1%over 10 months28 October 2016
£58,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2LX: £175,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DY3 2JF
Closest school
0.4 km
Red Hall Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.