Get started14 Redstone Way is a mid-terrace house in Lower Gornal, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 2ED). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 77.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Last sale on file: £185,000 in February 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
14 Redstone Way sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
14 Redstone Way valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£192,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 19 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Redstone Way lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,937
Street avg £1,865
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Closest school
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 February 2023Most recent
£185,000
+32.1%over 4 years27 June 2018
£140,000
+13.4%over 7 years20 December 2010
£123,500
+30.0%over 7 years12 December 2003
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2ED: £144,000 (2025–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
DY3 2QE
Roberts Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.