Get started2a is an end-of-terrace house in Upper Gornal, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 2DA). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 85 m² this is the 7th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 67–88 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 8 units on file. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £144,000 is 35.1% below the 2021 sale of £222,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£243/sq ft) was about 210.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it's 16.4% larger than the typical home in the postcode (73 m² median across 7 EPCs). Sold December 2021 for £222,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Oct 2025
Latest sale on 2a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£144,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£222,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,612
Street avg £948
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.9 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

1 December 2021Most recent
£222,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2DA: £74,000 (2025–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
DY3 2DP
Closest school
0.7 km
Roberts Primary School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB