Get started29a is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Dudley (DY3 2BP). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1044 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since November 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£230/sq ft) was about 76.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 97 m² the property is well over the postcode median (56 m² across 33 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was March 2025 at £240,000 — fresh data. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Side of property
29a has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
29a outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,474
Street avg £1,994
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
3.0 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Two storey side extension (following demolition of existing utility) and single
21 March 2025Most recent
£240,000
+112.4%over 9 years20 November 2015
£113,000
+126.2%over 15 years28 July 2000
£49,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 2BP: £180,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
DY3 2JD
Closest school
0.7 km
Roberts Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.