Get started53 Bath Street is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Sedgley, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1LS). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 23.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 54.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £154,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
53 Bath Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 24 years.
£154,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 24 years.
53 Bath Street is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,232
Street avg £1,753
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2021Most recent
£154,000
+24.2%over 3 years5 October 2017
£124,000
+4.6%over 9 years25 January 2008
£118,500
+78.2%over 5 years25 October 2002
£66,500
+79.7%over 11 months20 November 2001
£37,000
+76.2%over 4 years27 October 1997
£21,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1LS: £215,000 (2024–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
DY3 1AE
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Dormston School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.