Get started8 Bath Street is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Sedgley, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1LR). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £251,000 is 25.5% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£211/sq ft) was about 51.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2020 for £200,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 24 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 24 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Bath Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,273
Street avg £2,027
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 101 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
11 December 2020Most recent
£200,000
+60.0%over 6 years31 October 2014
£125,000
-8.1%over 3 years3 December 2010
£136,000
+164.1%over 14 years28 June 1996
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1LR: £200,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
DY3 1NG
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Dormston School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.