Get started18 Claremont Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Dudley (DY3 1HN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 777 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows an E (score 53), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 sits 53.6% above the 2012 sale of £110,000. 14 years since the last transfer (June 2012). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 77% of similar EPCs).
18 Claremont Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Feb 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 16 years.
£110,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 18 Claremont Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,524
Street avg £1,995
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.0 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

1 June 2012Most recent
£110,000
-2.7%over 2 years3 December 2009
£113,000
+76.6%over 7 years15 March 2002
£64,000
+45.5%over 2 years15 November 1999
£44,000
+10.0%over 3 years30 August 1996
£39,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1HN: £220,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
DY3 1JB
Closest school
0.2 km
The Dormston School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.