Get started39 Tipton Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sedgley, Dudley, Dudley (DY3 1HB). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band A. At 59 m² this is the 6th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–106 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the bottom. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £126,000 is 27.3% above the 2017 sale price. 9 years since the last transfer (March 2017).
39 Tipton Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Oct 2024
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£126,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 19 years.
£99,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 19 years.
39 Tipton Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,678
Street avg £1,615
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

22 March 2017Most recent
£99,000
+25.3%over 1 year2 June 2015
£79,000
+107.9%over 17 years27 February 1998
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1HB: £110,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
DY3 1AE
Closest school
0.4 km
St Chad's Catholic Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.