Get started15 Daffodil Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dudley (DY3 1DT). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£283/sq ft) was about 370.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £210,000 in August 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 15 Daffodil Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£230,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 25 years.
£210,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 25 years.
15 Daffodil Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,043
Street avg £1,313
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

19 August 2022Most recent
£210,000
+35.5%over 4 years22 September 2017
£155,000
+24.0%over 1 year16 May 2016
£125,000
15 December 2006
£125,000
+31.6%over 3 years16 May 2003
£94,950
+153.2%over 6 years27 March 1997
£37,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1DT: £105,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DY3 1NG
Closest school
0.3 km
Beacon Hill Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.