Get started4 Thistle Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Dudley (DY3 1DS). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2018) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £205,000 is 20.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£222/sq ft) was about 127.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2021 at £169,950. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs).
Price for 4 Thistle Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£205,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 22 years.
£169,950
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 22 years.
4 Thistle Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,394
Street avg £1,076
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
2.1 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

27 September 2021Most recent
£169,950
+58.1%over 13 years15 May 2008
£107,500
+92.0%over 6 years15 February 2002
£56,000
+34.9%over 2 years12 November 1999
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1DS: £77,500 (2020–2013).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
DY3 1AE
Closest school
0.2 km
Beacon Hill Academy. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.