Get started8 Ratcliffe Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Dudley (DY3 1BX). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Dudley HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Sold September 2022 for £265,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 8 Ratcliffe Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£278,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 23 years.
£265,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 23 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.9 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

7 September 2022Most recent
£265,000
+317.3%over 23 years30 July 1999
£63,500
Median price across the last 3 sales in DY3 1BX: £152,000 (2025–2003).
DY3 1XA
Closest school
0.2 km
Beacon Hill Academy. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB