Get started18 Bosworth Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Dudley (DY3 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
At 82 m² the property is well over the postcode median (58 m² across 24 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £203,000 sits 59.2% above the 2022 sale of £127,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£144/sq ft) was about 27.6% below the postcode norm. Sold April 2022 for £127,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£203,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£127,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Bosworth Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,555
Street avg £2,707
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.7 km
Coseley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

29 April 2022Most recent
£127,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY3 1BJ: £161,000 (2024–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
DY3 1NG
Closest school
0.3 km
Bramford Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB