Get started77 Barn Owl Place is a semi-detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 4UN). It has a recorded floor area of 32 m² (around 344 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. At 32 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 53 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 30–101 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in December 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, lighting went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good. Main heating runs on electricity. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 is 25.9% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£247/sq ft) was about 43.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 32 m² it sits well below the postcode median (55 m² across 52 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Sold September 2023 for £85,000.
77 Barn Owl Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
77 Barn Owl Place has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 25 years.
£85,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 25 years.
77 Barn Owl Place outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,656
Street avg £1,960
Floor Area
32 m²
Street avg 32 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Captain's Pool Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 September 2023Most recent
£85,000
+2.4%over 2 years30 June 2021
£83,000
+10.7%over 2 years8 March 2019
£75,000
+114.3%over 18 years5 March 2001
£35,000
+22.8%over 2 years9 October 1998
£28,500
7 August 1998
£28,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 4UN: £93,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.6 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
DY10 4LS
Closest school
0.2 km
Heronswood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.