Get started1 Barn Owl Place is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Kidderminster (DY10 4UN). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 67.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 52 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £235,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jun 2024
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 1 Barn Owl Place.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension
Latest sale on 1 Barn Owl Place was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 19 years.
£235,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 19 years.
1 Barn Owl Place is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,092
Street avg £1,969
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Captain's Pool Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

5 June 2023Most recent
£235,000
+49.7%over 8 years10 September 2014
£156,950
-4.0%over 7 years6 July 2007
£163,500
+6.9%over 2 years10 September 2004
£153,000
+39.1%14 May 2004
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 4UN: £85,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
DY10 4EL
Closest school
0.2 km
Heronswood Primary School. 13 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.