Get started1 Avocet Drive is an end-of-terrace house in Kidderminster (DY10 4JT). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2025) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £235,000 is 14.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£280/sq ft) was about 67.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £204,800 in January 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 68 m² it's 16% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (81 m² median across 20 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£235,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 25 years.
£204,800
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for 1 Avocet Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,012
Street avg £2,157
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.6dB

31 January 2025Most recent
£204,800
+51.7%over 19 years19 September 2005
£135,000
+45.9%over 3 years12 July 2002
£92,500
+25.5%over 2 years16 June 2000
£73,725
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 4JT: £240,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DY10 4EL
Avocet Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Heronswood Primary School. 10 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.