Get started31 Lynwood Drive is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blakedown, Kidderminster, Kidderminster (DY10 3JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £321,000 is 16.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£304/sq ft) was about 54.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £275,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 May 2023
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 19 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 19 years.
Price per m²
£3,274
Street avg £3,124
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
4/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blakedown Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

9 April 2021Most recent
£275,000
+61.8%over 7 years22 November 2013
£170,000
-12.8%over 9 years5 August 2004
£195,000
+95.0%over 1 year20 September 2002
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in DY10 3JZ: £270,000 (2025–2023).
67 Lynwood Drive Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Oct 2025
41 Lynwood Drive Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Jan 2025
59 Lynwood Drive Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Dec 2024
49 Lynwood Drive Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Mar 2024
47 Lynwood Drive Blakedown Kidderminster
Sold Dec 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
DY10 3PX
Closest school
0.2 km
Blakedown CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.